Improvement of durability and long-term cyclic fatigue deformation characteristics of cement granulated soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
HAYANO Kimitoshi  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (40302632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土質改良 / リサイクル / 有効利用 / 建設資源 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mud generated by construction work cannot be effectively used as it is because it has fine particles and contains much water. Therefore, in this study granulation is focused as one of the effective utilization technologies. In this research, a water-absorbent material (paper sludge ash improver) was used for mud to efficiently mix the solidified material, and attempts were made to improve the durability of the granulated soil with minimal water addition. Specifically, the water absorbing material was first added to the liquid mud and the properties were instantly improved, and the results showed that the strength could be dramatically improved by adding a cement-based solidifying material several hours to one day later. It became clear that the required strength as an embankment material could be secured by this method, and particle crushing by repeated loading could be suppressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設工事で発生する泥土の有効利用技術の一つとして造粒による固化技術に着目する場合,改良土の高耐久性化を図るうえで,泥土に吸水性材料を少量添加することが有益であることを示した.特にペーパースラッジ灰系改良材を泥土に添加すると,吸水性能は経時変化しないにも関わらず,養生にともない改良土がゆるやかに硬化するため,泥土のほぐれやすい状態を長時間保っていることが明らかとなり,ペーパースラッジ灰系改良材が吸水性材料として好適であった.製紙工場の廃棄物であるペーパースラッジ灰の有効利用促進にもつながり,異種産業間のゼロエミッションを通して持続的社会の発展に貢献できると考えられる.