Mechanical Properties of fiber-reinforced granular media based on the multi-scale modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kenji  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30333834)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsファイバー混合補強土 / 粒状体 / 強度変形特性 / 数値解析 / 短繊維(ファイバー) / 補強土 / 補強メカニズム / 土質力学 / 粒状体力学 / 短繊維混合補強土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the appearance mechanism of optimum mixture ratio which was reinforced soil by mixing short fiber with the tri-axial compression tests and the numerical experiments using four types silica sand. It was clarified that when mixing too much, become too easily slip at boundary between short fiber and soil particles, and that negative effect outweighs positive effect so optimum mixture ratio will be appears. It is very important that there is an optimal solution for the mixture ratio of short fiber mixing reinforced soil. And it can contribute to the elucidation of the improvement mechanism of the mechanical properties of the granular material by mixing of short fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として,ファイバー混合補強土において強度に対してファイバーの混合率に最適値(最適混合率)が存在することを初めて明らかにした.また,最適混合率が,土粒子サイズに依存する事を発見し,土粒子のサイズが小さい程,最適混合率が大きくなることを実験的に示した.さらに,数値解析によりその補強メカニズムを明らかにした.
これらの成果により,ファイバー混合補強土が普及することで,粘り強い構造物の構築に貢献できる。また,竹チップ・間伐材チップやヤシ繊維などの天然材料を利用した地盤補強技術の普及による環境配慮型インフラ構築への貢献が期待できる。