Proposal of evaluation method of dynamic behavior of embankment structure for sudden heavy rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
kanazawa shinichi  福島工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (20580062)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords盛土構造物 / 不飽和土 / 集中豪雨 / 豪雨継続時間 / 土/水/空気連成解析 / 初期応力解析 / 模型実験 / 築造解析 / 初期応力 / 降雨継続時間 / 降雨量 / 築堤解析 / 環境地盤工学 / 地盤工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose on evaluate the change of the mechanical behavior of embankment structure in the long term service process by grasping the change of the stress behavior in the embankment by rainfall and evaporation in the construction and the initial stress condition after the construction, and with analytical expressing the mechanism which leads to the collapse of embankment structure by torrential rain and intermittent torrential rain afterwards. As a result, it was confirmed that as the rainfall intensity increased, alongside of the slope from the crest of embankment became weak, and as time passed, toe of slope became weak, causing surface slip and collapse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られる成果は,不飽和土の力学という地盤工学における技術をベースにしており,近年の突発的豪雨に伴う土構造物の挙動評価を長期的に行うことで品質評価に寄与すると考えられる.さらには,近年の外的作用による土構造物の劣化に伴い発生する力学挙動の変化を予測し,またそれらを説明することを可能にするツールとなることで,今後,他面性を考慮した対策を講じることができると考えられる.