Estimation of longshore sediment flux from remote sensing data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takewaka Satoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80202167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords漂砂 / リモートセンシング / Xバンドレーダ / SAR / 汀線 / 漂砂フラックス / 沿岸漂砂量 / SAR衛星 / 鹿島灘 / 汀線モニタリング / Xバンドレーダ観測 / 合成開口レーダ / 汀線変化予測モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observations on shoreline variation have been conducted at southern Kashimanada, Ibaraki, Japan. X-band radar is installed at research pier HORS to observe hourly shoreline position of 5 km. Also, shoreline positions of 16 km are extracted from SAR images. Both data are combined by a statistical method which is based on Empirical Orthogonal Function. The processed data set is analyzed by EOF and separated into two major components. One is the most prevailing component which maybe represents on-offshore motion due to seasonal wave variation. The second is maybe the longshore motion which is induced by seasonal variation of wave incidence direction. Latter component is the interest for understanding longshore sediment flux variation. Attempts have been done to correlate this component with longshore wave energy flux, but it was not fully successful. To improve the assessment, effects of current must be included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Xバンドレーダの観測結果を潮汐観測結果と合わせて解析し,汀線位置と前浜勾配の沿岸分布をを自動的に推定するシステムを完成させた.これにより,広域の海岸地形を自動的に収集することが可能となり,モニタリングの効率が向上した.課題は,推定の精度が波浪が大きい時,海浜勾配が非常に緩くなる時に悪くなることへの対応である.