Hydraulic method for control and maintenance of embayment and dead water zone in rivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Akihiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60135530)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河岸凹部 / ワンド / 止水域 / 流れ構造 / 土砂堆積 / 植生 / 水制 / 導流工 / 段落ち / 平面渦 / 流砂輸送 / 土砂輸送 / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydraulic methods were investigated from various point of view for controlling and maintaining stably the embayment and dead water zone existing in rivers. The first point is to reduce the sediment deposition by using training structure during flood event. The effective setting way of the training structure was made clear on the basis of the relation between flow structure and sediment transport. The second point is to keep low-speed zone and to promote the sediment deposition along riverside. The effects of pile group arrangement simulating vegetation and the shape of groin tip on downstream flow structure and sediment deposition were made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,河道側岸に存在する凹部であるワンドや止水域において,水理構造物を用いて流れと土砂の移動を制御する手法について幅広い条件の下で検討し,その効果を明らかにした点にある。これらの知見を元に,河岸凹部に求める目的に応じて必要とされる機能を安定して得られるようにする手法を選択できるようになる。
研究成果の社会的意義としては,現実的な境界条件のもとで流れ構造と土砂堆積の関係が明らかにされることで,現地の状態に応じた制御工法の提案が可能となり,希少魚類の生息環境改善やワンド域の継続的利用や水生生物の生息域改善を目的とした干潟の生成に寄与することができる。