Project/Area Number |
16K06509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 信人 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
中條 壮大 大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (20590871)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 高潮 / 気候変動 / 将来予測 / 確率台風モデル / ニューラルネットワーク / バイアス補正 / 集積リスク / 氾濫解析 / 集積ロス / 確率台風 / 不確実性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To project accurate and certain future change in storm surges under global warming scenarios is an important issue for reduction of coastal areas where populations and assets are concentrated. This study targets, 1) contradictory relationship between typhoon reproduction accuracy and ensemble number in climate change prediction, 2) construction of efficient storm surge model corresponding to large ensemble experiment, 3) aggregate risk of low frequency storm surge disaster by super typhoon. Following three items were evaluated: (1) Bias correction method of global climate model output, (2) Construction of neural network (NN) storm surge prediction model using stochastic typhoon model, and ensemble future projection of storm surge by NN model, (3) Aggregate risk assessments due to multiple area disasters by storm surges.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
解像度の高い全球気候モデルGCMによる気候実験は,その計算負荷の大きさから限られたシナリオ数しか実施されなかった。アンサンブル数を増やすために,解像度をやや落とした実験が行われたが,台風スケールの擾乱の再現は困難であった。高潮のような台風強度に大きく左右される気象現象を評価する場合には,GCMの過小バイアスを補正することは不可欠である。また,多数アンサンブル将来予測の結果を高潮予測に用いるためには,効率的な手法が望ましく,ニューラルネットワーク高潮予測モデルはそれに相応しい。気候変動による高潮の将来変化について信頼性と確実性を高めた予測により,沿岸域の適応策立案に生かされることが期待される.