Project/Area Number |
16K06511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeno Shiro 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20157150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 圭介 岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50436721)
Research Collaborator |
Akoh Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 河床変動 / 植生動態 / 河岸侵食 / 動的メッシュ / 河道管理 / 河岸新緑 / 側岸浸食 / 河床動態 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, improvement of riverbed dynamics and vegetation dynamics prediction model for strategic river management and basic experiments for on-site application and construction of simulation model were carried out. Simulations of floods were carried out using the riverbed topography of airbone laser bathymetry (ALB), which can measure under water bed surface using a green laser. Simulation results show in excelent agreement with the observed water level. In addition, in order to improve the accuracy of the flow out of vegetation near the edge of sand bar, we clarified the relationship between the condition of lodging of riparian trees at the eroded bank and the shear stress of the river bed obtained by the numerical analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,ALB測量を用いることで,近年河道管理上問題となっている植生の影響を面的に定量的に捉えることが可能となることを示した.また,側岸浸食箇所に対して自動的にサブメッシュを作成して側岸浸食部の移動を精度良く再現するモデルのためにメッシュの自動分割プログラムを作成しており,今後のシミュレーション精度の向上とシミュレーション時間を節約出来るものであり,本研究の成果は現地の河道管理技術の向上に大いに貢献するものである.