Fish pass using baffle effects of water flow without plates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MASAAKI  木更津工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (30232268)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水流魚道 / 魚道形式 / 流速分布特性 / 遡上魚 / ストリーム型魚道 / オリフィス / 静水圧 / ウグイ / 魚道 / 漁場環境改善 / 生態環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish passes are structures constructed on artificial barriers that facilitate the natural migration of diadromous fishes. In this study, we propose a fish pass that uses the baffle effects of water flow without baffle plates (hereafter referred to as a water flow fish pass, WFP). Based on experiments, we confirmed that a relatively slow velocity of continuous flow occurred in the cross-sectional central area of the fish pass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主にストリーム型の魚道で配置される阻流板は,魚道内の水流の勢いを減じて魚類の上りやすい魚道を提供する.同時に阻流板は遡上する魚類の進行を阻害するものともなる.そこで,魚類の遡上を阻害しない水流による阻流効果を利用した新たな魚道形式を提案した.阻流効果を求める魚道両側壁に設けたオリフィスからの流出は静水圧を利用して流出させた.
メンテナンスが十分に行われないことによって魚道が機能しないことが問題となっている.魚道内には流木,デブリ,土砂等が堆積するために定期的にメンテナンスを行うことが必要である.作業の効率化のために土砂等の排出にも水流の利用を提案した.