Gravel mobilization and channel evolution due to sand-covering to gravel-bed rivers with low-flow channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University (2018-2022)
Maizuru National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miwa Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70190832)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords礫床河川 / 覆砂 / 移動限界 / 流路変動 / 二粒径混合砂礫 / 低水路 / 二峰性混合砂礫 / 流砂量 / 河床変動計算 / 低水路幅・低水路深さ / 河道の二極化 / 粗粒化 / 混合砂礫 / 河床変動 / 流砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of sand-covering to gravel-bed rivers on gravel mobilization and channel evolution. As the results, it was found that the sand-covering makes the gravel mobilization improves and the effective thickness of sand-covering for gravel mobilization is 0.4-0.5 times of the gravel size. It was also found that the channel evolution occurs by erosion of channel shoulder and accumulation of gravel and sand to the channel bed and the effective thickness of sand-covering for channel evolution is 1.1-1.2 times of the gravel size. The basic mechanism on gravel mobilization and channel evolution due to sand-covering was investigated by numerical simulations. At last, the important things for sand-covering on natural rivers are indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は砂礫粒子スケールの現象と河床変動スケールの現象の相互作用を扱うもので,流砂研究の基本レベルの向上に寄与しているといえる.研究成果は治水面および環境面で課題となっている礫床河川の状況を改善するものであり,河川回復の方策を検討する際に有効な資料を提示するものである.これらの点に学術的意義および社会的意義があると考える.