Environmental assessment of closed sea area based on long-term physical property transition of mud in Matsushima Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Nagao  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (70251626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 修  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80208214)
高橋 暁  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (30357371)
新谷 哲也  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (80281244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地形 / 数値モデル / 堆積物 / 再懸濁 / 環境影響評価 / 松島湾 / 津波 / アマモ場 / 環境水理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the same sampling points (28 points) for marine sediments as in 2014, surface volumetric materials were continuously sampled over a period of several years to understand the environmental changes seen from the surface sediments. Specifically, from September 30, 2016 to October 2, 2016, two years later, in November 2018, marine sediments were collected in Matsushima Bay, Miyagi Prefecture. In addition, the vertical distribution of water quality was measured with a multi-item water quality meter at all sampling points.
In addition, the possibility of surface sediment/terrain classification by image learning by deep learning based on ultrasonic reflection intensity images was verified. In addition, a study based on the microfossil transition in the sediment (ostracoda) was carried out as a part of the joint research of Tohoku University and AIST. Also, a study on the behavior of chemical substances in the surface sediments of Matsushima Bay was presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本太平洋沖地震・津波を挟んだ期間について、主な底質が泥である松島湾で、泥の変遷、輸送に係わる物理環境、特に水平流速分布の年代間差異の有無が明らかとなる。この結果は、大都市圏を抱える内湾で生じている十年スケールでの底質変化を再評価する研究の先鞭となる。特に、松島湾同様、深部の主な底質が泥の東北地方太平洋側沿岸域、たとえば仙台湾で、海洋生態系の津波に対する応答(変化と回復過程)を考える上でも、泥と流動場の十年スケールでの変遷を与える本研究結果は重要である。