Regional Resource Exploitation and Profit Sharing between Region and City to Plan a Hydropower Generation Dam in the Modern Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Yoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (00465270)
Research Collaborator SATOH Masayoshi
ISII Atsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能な開発 / 地方自治 / 地域的対抗関係 / 水利調整 / 地域資源 / 水利権 / 水力発電 / 公営電気 / 利益配分 / 農業用水 / 公営発電 / 土木遺産 / まちむら資産 / 鬼怒川 / 明治 / 官選知事 / 水源地 / ダム / 持続的開発 / 近現代 / 発電用ダム / 地域・都市 / 利益調整 / 水源地域 / 観光放流 / 土木史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first party cabinet in modern Japan, the Hara cabinet, was formed in 1918, and full-scale transmission of electricity was initiated in 1919. With this change, the relationship between the region and the city changed from one defined by regionalism to one characterized by nationalism.
Electricity produced by the utilization of regional resources was not sent unilaterally to the city without the electric power company offering various forms of regional investment or profit sharing, such as improvements to the local infrastructure or direct donation of funds to the areas where the electricity was generated.
The government tried to maintain regional stability by settling an oppositional relationship between the region and the city, and therefore the business of generating electricity was never conducted by large companies whose profits depended on support from the national government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代日本の電力事業は、大企業である電力資本が国家と結びついて利潤をあげる活動にはならず、「地域・都市」の地域的対抗関係を背景として、国家は地域の安定と発展に努めたことを明らかにした。
本研究の成果や視座は、発電だけでなく、土地改良、治水、鉱山、鉄道、港湾など「土地に合体する資本が大きな意味を持つ分野」である土木事業一般に適用できる。現代においても、「地域・都市」の国土軸は、改善を模索しながら継続・発展している。水や土地などの地域資源を利用する地域・国土開発は、国民全体の福祉、並びに計画に関わる地域の地域経済や自然環境等の重視が不可欠であることを、地域資源利用の観点から指摘できる。