| Project/Area Number |
16K06532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Nobuaki 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80343169)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | GNSS / RTK / マルチパス / 3D地図 / 複数アンテナ / 電波伝搬 / GPS / レイトレーシング / 直接波 / アンテナ / 自動操縦 / 精密3D地図 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Accuracy improvement of GNSS using multiple antennas was implemented in 2017, and we were able to obtain the desired performance. Since it is necessary to switch input signals to multiple antennas, there is an issue in terms of continuity of carrier phase tracking. The accuracy improvement was particularly effective in the situation where a strong reflected signal was received.
From 2017 to 2019, we have developed GNSS positioning simulation software with 3D building map. With the GNSS simulation software uses a commercially available 3D map, we found that we could predict RTK performance about 80 % level compared with the real RTK performance using GNSS observation data. In the simulation, it was confirmed that simulation did not require cm level true positions for radio propagation simulation. Even several meters errors of antenna can be allowed to simulate GNSS signals to some degree.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後の自動運転等を見越したとき、衛星測位による位置精度がどのくらい変化するのかや、どの程度の精度が担保できるかをシミュレーションである程度知れることは、衛星測位を実際に利用する場合極めて重要である。時々刻々変化する位置精度を、実データで検証することも大事だが、シミュレーション上で、この時刻のこの道路では、どのくらいの性能が得られる、ということを事前に確度高く知れると、効率的に技術開発を進めることができる。また3D地図による誤差の大きい衛星検知において、シミュレーション時のアンテナ位置を精密位置にしなくとも、ある程度性能を発揮できることがわかったことも、本分野への寄与が大きかったと考える。