Compatrison of ownership and mileage tax from the view point of efficiency and equity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANISHITA MASAYOSHI  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30242001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords走行距離税 / ガソリン価格弾力性 / 自動車保有・利用 / 自動車関連税 / 乗用車の保有・利用 / おとり効果 / 時間節約価値 / 時間信頼性価値 / ハイブリッド車 / 自動車保有 / 自動車使用 / 効率性 / 衡平性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the "mileage tax" as a financial source for road maintenance. 1) Regarding freight vehicles, CO2 may increase although the tax revenue increases compared to BAU under constant tax revenue. By leaving the fuel tax in accordance with this rule, CO2 reduction can be expected as well as tax revenue increase. 2) For passenger cars, if the taxation at each stage of acquisition, possession and use is replaced with mileage tax, the average fuel efficiency of all cars may deteriorate by up to 3%. About 30% of households respond to gasoline prices. It is a household with a long mileage in areas where public transportation is inconvenient. The gasoline price elasticity was estimated to be -0.09. Introducing a mileage tax with neutralization of tax revenue may result in a long-term deterioration of fuel efficiency by about 3%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:回答の信頼性を重みとして考慮した回帰分析,確率フロンティア分析また潜在クラス(2項)回帰分析,そしてSeemingly Uncorrelated regressionを,具体的に乗用車また貨物車の保有・利用に及ぼす影響について適用し,さらに走行距離税導入の影響ができるようにモデリングを行ったこと.
社会的意義:今後も増大が見込まれる道路の維持管理財源として走行距離税は検討に値する.保有段階の税と燃料税の暫定税率分を廃止し,その分を走行距離税に置き換えるのが提案である.今後,高速道路料金との関係や具体的な税額,徴収方法(車検時など)や国と地方の配分などについて検討が必要である.