Health effect evaluation and measures planning of PM2.5 using sensor technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murao Naoto  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00190869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安成 哲平  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (70506782)
山形 定  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80220242)
深澤 達矢  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80292051)
山口 高志  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 研究主任 (90462316)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPM2.5 / センサー測定 / 個人曝露量 / 越境汚染 / 微小粒子状物質 / 越境汚染割合 / センサー / 個人曝露 / 環境技術 / 環境分析 / 環境政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study works on development, practical use of a small personal exposure measuring equipment and establishment of the new evaluation technique for the long-range transported pollution ratio based on the measurement.
(1) A new approach to evaluate transboundary PM pollution is applied to Tama-kyuryo, Kazo and Nagasaki city. The results suggest that transboundary pollution contributed more than 70% to the PM2.5 concentrations, and that the ontribution has a seasonal variation with a decrease in summer and an increase in autumn.
(2) The sensor system developed and used in the field test is a particle counter with a volume of 768 cm3, a weight of 420 g, and over 24 h of continuous operation. Using the sensor, personal exposure in winter were characterized for 5 subjects living in Sapporo area. Ambient PM2.5 data measured at fixed stations were used as a comparison against the personal PM2.5 exposures and produced poor correlations between personal and ambient PM2.5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,センサー技術の進歩と情報ネットワーク網の整備を背景として,PM2.5汚染に対する健康影響評価と対策立案の構築を目指す大きな目的のもとにあり,(1)個人曝露量測定に対するセンサー手法の確立は世界の疫学研究やリスク軽減対策に貢献するものである。また,(2) 確立した越境汚染評価における新手法は,さまざまなリスク削減目標に対して国内対策がどの程度の有効になるかの推定を与えるものとして,汚染対策の立案に大きく寄与することが期待できる。