Establishment of biological index for evaluating landfill stabilization level and pretreatment technology for accelerating of stabilization of incineration ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIFUJI AYAKO  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10131830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 修  福岡大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (00461509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords土壌還元化 / 生態的安定化 / 土壌細菌の生存率 / 生物多様性 / Biolog試験 / 土壌細菌の生残率 / (1)焼却灰の土壌還元化 / (2)固化灰の破砕処理 / (3)不燃残渣との混合処理 / (4)炭酸化 / (5)中性化 / (6)塩類の洗出し / 焼却灰の土壌還元化 / 細菌の生残率 / 生ごみ堆肥覆土材 / 細菌群集解析 / Biokog基質利用性 / 16SrDNA解析 / 廃棄物最終処分場 / 焼却残渣 / 生物指標 / 堆肥覆土
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main role of landfill is to change a stable waste with minimal environmental impact or final storage quality (FSQ) status by physical, chemical and biological reaction in nature. FSQ status might be in the same status as natural soil. In this study, we analyzed the survival rate of soil bacteria and substrate utilization pattern using BIOLOG assay on the incineration ash with different degree of weathering. From these results, it clarified that the survival rate of bacteria will be useful for evaluating the environment impact of waste body and the impact level can be evaluate by selecting the inoculum for the survival test. Moreover the crushing of solidified ash and the mixing of ash with crushed incombustibles before landfilling is useful for the stabilization of landfilled ash due to the acceleration of washout of pollutants and the neutralization of pH by air supply.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
筆者らが本研究で適用する手法は汚染土壌の修復分野では比較的汎用性のある手法として認知されており、最終処分場の廃棄物を汚染物質と捉えると、汚染土壌が非汚染土壌に返還される過程は廃棄物の土壌還元化過程と類似するため、これら手法を廃棄物の特性に合わせた試験方法に改変することによって科学的根拠のある有用な手法となり得る。この手法によって、今後起こり得る潜在的なリスクも評価でき、リスクを低減する技術の提案も行えるため、最終処分場の維持管理期間の長期化や新規処分場建設の困難性等の最終処分場管理者が抱える問題に対する一つの解決策を提示するこができ、最終処分場に掛かるコスト削減と負の遺産の削減に寄与する。