Development of pore structure analysis method for cement based materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurumisawa Kiyofumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40374574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉水 広明  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10240350)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセメント硬化体 / 空隙構造 / サーモポロメトリー / プロトンNMR / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / 物質移動性 / サーモポロメトリー法 / 硬化セメントペースト / 水銀圧入法 / 混和材 / フライアッシュ / NMR / DSC / 圧縮強度 / 拡散係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a method to measure the pore structure of concrete. There are many pores in concrete, and their compressive strength and transport properties differ depending on pore size distribution. Therefore, it is very important to clarify the pore size distribution in concrete. Pore size distribution is clarified by the thermoporometry method of measuring the amount of pore from the heat quantity generated during freezing and thawing of the water present inside the pore, and the proton NMR measurement focusing on the mobility of hydrogen. It became clear by this method that the distribution of the water present in the pore is greatly different between blended cement paste and ordinary cement paste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの空隙構造を測定するための手法の開発を行った。コンクリートには多くの空隙が存在しその分布によって圧縮強度や物質透過性能が異なる。したがってコンクリート中の空隙の分布を明らかにすることが非常に重要である。その手法として空隙内部に存在する水の凍結融解時に発生する熱量からその量を測定するサーモポロメトリー法と水素の運動性に着目したプロトンNMR測定によってそれらを明らかにした。このことからコンクリート構造物の耐久性を評価する手法を開発した。