Development of radio wave absorption recycling board by the shield box
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWABE SHINJI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20252314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 洋介  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00757338)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電波吸収体 / 建築電磁環境 / リサイクルボード / 電気炉酸化スラグ / モルタル / 電気炉参加スラグ / 電波吸収 / 2.45GHz / 電波 / リサイクル / シールドボックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to prevent communication failure and information leakage due to interference between devices using radio waves such as LANs, radio wave absorption performance is required for wall and floor surfaces of buildings. In this case, although a configuration is considered in which the radio wave absorbing material is installed on the back of the base material such as a veneer or a recycling board, the influence of the base material on the radio wave absorption of the radio wave absorbing material is not clear. The following results were obtained as a result of this research.
The recycle board is suitable for the base material of the narrow band radio wave absorber because it has high water resistance and hardly contains water, and the peak frequency hardly changes. Further, the recycle board is suitable for the base material of the broadband radio wave absorber since there is almost no decrease in the minimum value of the return loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会が進展する中で、情報伝搬における電波のニーズは急速に増えている。障害を低減すべく高性能で実用可能なフェライトタイルやフェライト・カーボン混入モルタルによる電波吸収体も開発されつつある。
しかし現状の電波吸収体は、高コストであり、周波数の帯域幅が非常に狭い範囲に限定されている。さらに20dB 以上の反射減衰量を広帯域において得られていないのが現状である。建築空間で使用される電波吸収体の研究は発展途上であり、リサイクルボードや電気炉酸化スラグを応用した電波吸収体の例はない。本研究の成果は、不要な電波を遮蔽し、吸収できる安価な建築用の電波吸収リサイクルボードの開発に貢献している。