Proposal of seismic performance evaluation method for spatial structure considering snow load
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Shoji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70314094)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間構造 / 耐震性能 / 応答解析 / 下部構造 / 地震荷重 / 等価線形化法 / リスク解析 / 雪荷重 / 円筒ラチスシェル / 地震損傷度曲線 / 建築構造・材料 / 耐震設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial structures such as elementary and junior high school gymnasiums and sports arenas are used as evacuation facilities after the sever earthquake. For this reason, these structures are required to have high seismic resistance capacity. The review of snow load is being carried out with recent climate change, and the examination of the seismic safety of the spatial structure in consideration of the snow load is necessary.
In this research, we propose a new safety performance evaluation method focusing on the critical deformation of the main structural material for the spatial structure designed considering the snow load. Furthermore, the purpose is to propose the safety performance evaluation method of non-structural materials that compose the spatial structure, and to propose a comprehensive seismic performance evaluation method including the function maintenance performance against the snow and earthquake of the spatial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部構造に支持された単層円筒ラチスシェルを対象として検討した結果、雪荷重を含む設計荷重に対して設計された屋根構造の固定荷重に対する安全率は比較的大きく,高い耐震性が期待されることを示した。下部構造に支持された空間構造では,上部構造の損傷はほとんど起きず,下部構造に損傷が集中することが確認できた。そこで,下部構造の限界変形に応じた構造物の耐震性を評価する指標を提案し、その指標を簡便に計算する方法も提案した。さらに、上部屋根構造の損傷を簡便に評価するための等価静的地震荷重の評価方法も提案した。これらの研究成果より、空間構造の損傷評価、耐震性能を簡便に評価することが可能となる。