Seismic Performance of Multi-story Prestressed Concrete Walls with Function Continuity after Large Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tani Masanori  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
Research Collaborator Bedriñana Luis Alberto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプレストレストコンクリート / プレキャストコンクリート / 耐震壁 / アンボンド / 限界状態 / 曲げ / 損傷制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precast prestressed concrete (PCaPC) structure which is one of the damage-controlled structural systems was targeted in this research. Four multi-story PCaPC wall specimens whose experimental parameters were grouting for prestressing tendons and detail of boundary element were constructed and tested. Structural performance of multi-story prestressed concrete wall members were clarified based on discussions on obtained experimental data and prediction of structural behavior by using frame analysis. Information for establishing structural design of actual buildings was also obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により得られたPC造耐震壁部材の実験データや構造性能に関する知見が,規準や指針の改訂に反映されて広く一般に公開されて,構造設計の場において活用されれば,本構造形式が災害時に特に重要な建築物となる庁舎や病院等に広く適用されることで,地震後にも災害拠点としての機能を失うことなく継続して活動できることから,より災害に強い社会の構築に大きく貢献できると考えられる。