Seismic Performance Evaluation and Seismic Retrofitting Technology for Existing Partially Grouted Concrete Masonry Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI KENJI  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50117397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 正幸  大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10295165)
Research Collaborator NONAKA hideko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords補強コンクリートブロック造 / メーソンリー / 耐力壁 / 耐震性能評価 / 耐震改修 / 直交壁 / 構造実態調査 / ポリマーセメントモルタル / 平成28年熊本地震 / 建築構造・材料 / 地震防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the seismic performance evaluation and seismic retrofit technology of existing partially grouted concrete masonry buildings, we first investigate the structural details, deterioration condition and concrete masonry unit strength of the existing buildings by conducting field survey for existing buildings and earthquake damaged buildings. The effect of intersecting walls on the seismic performance of bearing walls was investigated by lateral loading tests. In addition, we proposed a seismic retrofit method for existing partially grouted concrete masonry walls with polymer-cement mortar, PCM, and it was verified by the lateral loading tests that the application of reinforced PCM overlay provides higher seismic performance to the wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,既存補強コンクリートブロック造建物の耐震性能評価において未解決の課題であった耐力壁の耐震性能に及ぼす直交壁の影響とその評価に関して有用な知見を与えている。また,本構造の耐震改修に適用可能な耐力壁の耐震補強法を補強効果とともに示している。さらに,本研究の成果は途上国等におけるメーソンリー建物の耐震安全性向上にも活用できるものと考えられる。