A study on reinforced concrete columns using low-yield-steel bars setting into axial direction as a damper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Hideto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20336449)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI keisuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート造柱 / 軸鉄筋 / アンボンド / エネルギー吸収 / 力学的性能 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a reinforced concrete column in which low-yield-steel bars is incorporated as a damper in the axial direction, is proposed. As an example of its application, the seismic response reduction effect for the soft-first-stories frame that is superior in overall flexural deformation is discussed. As a result, it is found that by incorporating a damper in the axial direction, the overall flexural deformation of the frame is appropriately suppressed, and it is possible to reduce the seismic response in both axial deformation and horizontal deformation. Nevertheless, it is also found that when the amount of dampers is excessively increased, its seismic response behavior and fracture type is varied, and the function as a damper is lost because of reduction of axial deformation. A simple method to design the amount of dampers based on the results of static incremental analysis of the bared frame is also proposed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都心部などで多くみられる形状がスレンダーな高層建物は、地震時に建物全体がしなる全体曲げ変形挙動が卓越する場合が多い。本研究成果はこのような建物の耐震性能の向上に寄与しうるものと考える。本研究では、特に日本国内においては「避けるべき構造」と認識されている一方で、機能面では社会的ニーズの高いピロティ構造への適用に着目した。本研究により、柱軸方向にダンパーを設置して、ピロティ架構の建築計画的な利便性を損なわずに、耐震性能を向上させることが期待できる知見を得た。