Advanced Design Method of Multiple Tuned Mass Dampers for Vibration Control of Spatial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA SUSUMU  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70401271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉富 信太  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30432363)
山川 誠  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (50378816)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築構造 / 振動制御 / TMD / 空間構造 / 最適設計 / ロバスト性 / 吊り天井 / ケーブル / TMD / 初期変位 / 床スラブ / 構造制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we formulated a design method of TMD to improve the seismic performance of spatial structures, focusing on the variation of vibration properties by using multiple TMDs with different design parameters. (1) By using multiple TMDs, it was founded that any initial structural conditions to release TMDs became possible. And we developed a spatial arrangement method of TMDs focusing on the excitation of non-control modes. (2) We proposed a stochastic optimization to design of distributed multiple tuned mass dampers in a single layer lattice dome and confirmed its performance. (3) We developed a cable arrangement method of proposed ceilings suspended by diagonal cables. And it was confirmed that this method was highly effective to the seismic reinforcement of existing suspended ceilings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年に発生した2011年東日本大震災や2016年熊本地震では、空間構造の主構造体や吊り天井の落下事故が多発し、多くの人命が損なわれた。地震時に避難場所として使用されることが多い空間構造の耐震安全性を考える場合は、主構造体の安全性はもちろんのこと、吊り天井など2次部材の安全性を考慮する必要がある。本研究で構築した応答制御法を用いることで、主構造体に加えて2次部材の安全性の向上が可能となる。さらに社会的要請が高い施工性に優れたケーブルを用いた既設の吊り天井補強法が、耐震性能が非常に高いことを確認できたことは、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。