A technique for identifying modal parameters and damage of building members and frames from microtremor data based on substructure method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Satoshi KURITA  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 教授 (90195553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 南昔  東京理科大学, 工学部建築学科, 助教 (80756966)
源栄 正人  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 名誉教授 (90281708)
三辻 和弥  山形大学, 工学部, 教授 (90292250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / モード同定 / 微動測定 / スウェイ率・ロキング率 / 軸変形 / 移動測定 / FEM解析 / 部材損傷 / スラブ / 梁 / 弾性変形率 / 振動モード / FDD法 / FEMモデル / 地盤と建物の動的相互作用 / 曲げ撓み / 部分構造法 / 損傷 / 部材 / 卓越振動数 / 動的相互作用 / FEM / 損傷同定 / 部分構造合成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using sensors that can measure the very small vibrations of buildings that are not felt by humans, we carefully measure each part of the building with a limited number of sensors, and we studied data analysis methods and indicators for detecting damaged parts by earthquakes. As a result, we proposed a method of performing data analysis in a short time by efficiently analyzing a large amount of measurement data. We also found new indicators for building frame damage and beam damage to detect damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震から人間を守る建物で構造上重要な柱、大梁、耐力壁などは仕上げ材などで隠されているため、損傷がひどくない場合には地震による損傷を目視でみつけることが出来ない。本研究の成果はこのような損傷を検出する方法の開発に役立ち、しかも効率的で、検出コストを低くするものと考えている。