Project/Area Number |
16K06596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Building structures/Materials
Research Institution | Oita University (2017-2018) Sojo University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊池 健児 大分大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50117397)
野中 嗣子 大分大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50274741)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 組積造 / 途上国 / れんが / 建築構造・材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Improvement of an anchorage method for main bars of confined masonry walls adopted in developing countries, which affects seismic performance of confined masonry buildings, was considered experimentally. An effective method was proposed, in which mitigation of damage can be expected as well as strength enhancement. Also, effect of bed joint thickness on the compressive strength of brick masonry prism was investigated. If the strength of joint mortar was quite low to the strength of brick masonry unit, the compressive strength of masonry prism decreases with a joint thickness increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
途上国ではひとたび大地震が発生すると,組積造建物の倒壊で被害が拡大し,大災害になるといったリスクがある。このリスクを軽減することは,途上国の発展のみならず,我が国を含めた国際社会の安定のためにも重要な課題といえる。本研究の結果は,組積造建物の耐震性向上を通じてグローバルなリスクの軽減に貢献する。