Liquefaction potential evaluation directly used by Swedish weight sounding date for residential ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNihon University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAKO Noriaki  日本大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00435273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 俊夫  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40130413)
平出 務  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (40370704)
下村 修一  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (50443726)
Research Collaborator ADACHI Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液状化 / スウェーデン式サウンディング試験 / 土質分類 / 摩擦音 / 戸建住宅 / 電気検層 / 電気比抵抗 / 地盤工学 / 防災 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More 20,000 houses were damaged due to ground liquefaction in the Great East Japan Earthquake of 2011. One of the factors of these damages was pointed out the limitations of the ability of Swedish weight sounding (SWS), which is the mainstream of residential ground surveys in Japan. In this study, it was tried to give a soil classification ability to SWS and to evaluate liquefaction strength from SWS date directory. As a result, it was shown that it is possible to classify the soil from SWS, and it was further shown that the liquefaction potential can be evaluated accurately from SWS date.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宅地地盤の調査は,費用の面と法律の関係からスウェーデン式サウンディング試験に頼らざるを得ないのが現状であるが,同試験からは土質分類ができず,また液状化の予測ができないという問題点が挙げられる。この問題点を打開するために,本研究は進められた。研究成果としては,スウェーデン式サウンディング試験から液状化の可能性を持つ砂質地盤を分類できるようになり,細粒分含有率の検討が今後必要であるものの,同試験データから直接かつ精度を伴う地盤の液状化強度を評価できることを示した。