Study on development of evaluation system for the durability of sealed joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (40313374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 建築防水 / シーリング材 / 長寿命化 / 性能評価 / 試験機 / 耐疲労性 / 接着性 / 防水工法 / シーリング目地 / 性能規定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, a description of the sealant jointing product test device was given including information on its operation and results from its use in subjecting sealant products to fatigue resistance tests. In the first instance, a novel bench-top sealant test device was developed that permits assessing the expected long-term performance of joint sealant products. Also, the effect of curing condition and stress relaxation of sealants during joint movement were continuously monitored over the course of a daily cycle of compression-tension with the device’s load cell. Also, the durability of sealed joints was verified with the use of the testing device. Final, we evaluated the fatigue resistance and the service life prediction of sealed joint by using this test results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シーリング目地の耐久性評価ではウェザリングと目地ムーブメントの複合劣化因子を同時に考慮する必要があるため,本研究で提案する複合劣化試験は建築外皮目地に使用されるシーリング材の性能を適切に評価するための試験方法として、学術的価値は高い。これら試験方法は簡便に複合劣化試験が可能で、かつシーリング目地内の応力の変化を測定できる画期的な評価システムであり、材料設計から耐久性評価手法に至る一連の過程で貢献するものである。また本研究の成果は、建物から漏水を失くし,建物全体の耐久性を向上させ,居住者が安心して快適に住むことができる支援技術を提示するもので,社会的貢献度は高いと判断される。