Fundamental study on seismic design of building structures allowed to uplift considering dynamic soil-structure interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2018)
Building Research Institute (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA tadashi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 室長 (50370747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小豆畑 達哉  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 国際地震工学センター, 上席研究員 (00251629)
柏 尚稔  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (40550132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords浮き上がり / 振動台実験 / 動的相互作用 / 土槽 / 直接基礎 / 地震応答解析 / 区分線形系 / モード解析 / 耐震設計 / 負荷低減 / 床応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By shaking table tests using two types of building models with three different soil conditions, it was clarified that (1) higher mode vibrations during uplift excursions are not seen much in a soft ground while those vibrations appear remarkably in a rigid ground, and (2) the damage of the superstructure is suppressed in a soft ground and the residual deformation is relatively small.
And by earthquake response analysis using a computer program created by us, amounts and distributions of seismic forces and so on were grasped.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は簡易かつ安価に地震応答低減効果を獲得するための建築構造の選択肢を拡充することに貢献するため、建築構造設計の自由度の拡大や減災の観点で社会的意義を有すると考える。