Re-naturalization Planning in Urban Area with Population Decreasing Considering Climate Change Adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takahiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30379490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲地 秀介  摂南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50612313)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地球環境 / 都市環境 / 人口減少 / ワークショップ / 気候変動 / 低未利用地 / GIS / 都市高温化 / 災害リスク / シナリオ作成 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, local climate predictions were performed for some cities. Then, future environmental zoning maps are made from the viewpoints of reducing the flood risks and heat risks based on the predictions. By using the zoning maps, collaborative workshops are performed for making the urban environmental plan scenarios with climate change adaptation. Here, scientific knowledge and local wisdom are integrated for the scenario design. Finally, the scenarios are evaluated from the viewpoints of reducing the flood risks and heat risks, and re-naturalization menu are proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気象学のみならず、地理学や建築学等、幅広い分野で、これまで都市気候に関する研究が行われてきており、その蓄積は多い。しかし、それらの多くは認識科学的視点に基づくものであり、現象の解明そのものに目的がある。それに対し、本研究は認識科学的分野の専門家と、設計科学的分野の専門家の協働により、認識科学的視点に基づく研究の成果をもとに、都市づくりの現場で実際に役立つ指針の作成を行うという設計科学的視点に基づくものであり、この点に本研究の意義があると考える。