Development of efficient field survey method of fire load in room and accumulation of basic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohmiya Yoshifumi  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (10287469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 在永  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 助教 (20778625)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可燃物調査 / 3Dスキャナ / 可燃物密度 / 可燃物配置 / 信頼性 / 3Dスキャナ / 区画火災 / 自由空間火災 / 放射熱 / 発熱速度 / 火災荷重 / 可燃物寸法 / 可燃物重量 / 有効発熱量 / 経年変化 / 可燃物 / 設計火源 / 火災性状 / 調査方法 / スキャナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fire behavior in a room and a compartment is controlled by the material and dimensions of fire load and the relative position among combustible materials. Therefore, when performing performance-based fire safety design of a building, a design fire source is assumed according to how to use space, such as the material, amount, surface area, and arrangement of combustible materials in a room and a compartment.
In order to estimate the design fire source, the field survey of fire load is being conducted for the purpose of collecting information regarding combustible materials in a room and a compartment. However, there is a serious problem that it takes a huge amount of time because the number of measurement item on the past method about field survey of fire load are large. Therefore, in this study, we conducted a field survey of fire load using a 3D scanner. Then we proposed the development of a survey method and examined its reliability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物の火災安全性能を適切に評価するには、建築物内で発生する火災の予測技術を向上することが必要である。予測技術が向上すれば、建築物の安全性を確保しながら、適切に設計デザインの自由度を拡大させ、建設コストの経済性に対する選択肢も拡張されることが考えられる。火災の予測技術を向上させる上で、火災の激しさなどを表す設計火源の想定が不可欠である。設計火源は建築物空間内の可燃物に影響を受けることが明らかになっており、効率的な可燃物の調査方法を確立すれば、建築物の火災安全性を確保するための予測技術の高度化に寄与することになる。