Study on Formation of New Public Space ganerated by Citizen Fund
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Doi Yoshihiro  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 准教授 (80736801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉田 早苗  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (90313353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords市民ファンド / コミュニティ財団 / 助成プログラム / 非助成プログラム / 市民団体 / NPO法人 / 公共空間 / ファンドレイズ / 市民コミュニティ財団 / 市民まちづくり活動 / 伴走型支援 / 多様な主体の参画 / 新しい公共空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this study is not only to identify the subsidy programs and non-subsidy programs of citizen funds in Japan, which have been established in recent years as a new mechanism to support citizen activities, but also to clarify the problems in managing the funds. In addition, through analyzing the initiatives of some advanced funds, this study propose the measures for solving the problems. In conclusion, it is shown that the citizen fund functions as an important social device which expands the concept and domain of public space, while cooperating with various stakeholders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市民まちづくり活動を支える新たな仕組みとして市民ファンドの設立が相次いでいるが、近年急速にその設置が進んだこともあり、その運営形態やファンドによって支援された市民まちづくり活動の実態に関わる実証研究は殆どおこなわれていない。また、市民ファンドによるまちづくり活動支援は、新しい公共領域のさらなる担い手育成、新たな公益的活動や豊かな公共空間の創出に繋がる可能性を有していると考えられ、その具体的事業内容を把握し、運営上の課題を明らかにすることは社会的にも意義がある。