The Sustainable Community Principles based on Construction and Social Capital of Isolated Islands in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Yuka  大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10325699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野原 卓  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (10361528)
牧田 正裕  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords離島 / 集落 / 産業 / 生活 / 共同体 / オープン・スペース / サスティナブル・コミュニティ / サスティナブル / コミュニティ / 社会資本 / 社会関係資本 / 社会共通資本 / 変遷 / 都市・地域計画 / 都市論 / 農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study is on remote islands where the good old days’ conditions and atmosphere are still persistent. By analyzing the characteristics of those islands, this research aims to draw principles of the sustainable community for Japanese villages.
The survey was conducted only on the remote islands where population, industry, and infrastructure were maintained or improved. The survey has two parent categories "existing facilities" and "social norms and customs", those are subcategorized by eight elements "community, industry, transportation, land and housing, open spaces, boundaries, zoning, and living spaces."
This research found the healthy communities have three thing in common: have a system of accepting people from outside the village, have been renewing one's living environment by inheriting old norms, have the flexibility to change organizations and customs to suit the times.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、持続可能な離島の分析を通して、日本の風土や価値観に基づいたサスティナブル・コミュニティの要件の明らかにしようとした点に、新規性があり学術的意義がある。
そのなかで、コミュニティ内には、辻や境内、公民館といった、そこに行けば誰かがいるといった象徴的なオープンスペース(共有空間)が必ずあることや、コミュニティの境界が慣習や地形により維持されていると、その密度や中心性が保たれることなど、「共同体、産業、交通、土地家屋、オープンスペース、境界、ゾーニング、生活空間」それぞれについて、現在の都市や地域計画に応用できる知見が得られており、社会的意義もあると考えられる。