| Project/Area Number |
16K06658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozawa Yasushi 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (00251348)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋田 典子 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (20447345)
桑田 仁 芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50276458)
岡 絵理子 関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (60346187)
松井 大輔 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (80709816)
星 卓志 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (90726936)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 住環境 / 価値 / 地方都市 / 市街地像 / 居住 / 住まい方 / 人口減少 / 立地適正化計画 / 都市計画 / 持続可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made the followings clear through the analyses of urbanization process, population dynamics and detailed surveys of some sample areas. 1) In historic area (Seibu Area), vacant buildings and vacant lands are increasing, but on the other hand new communities are glowing by newcomers using renovated houses and shops. 2) In central commercial area (especially Daimon Area), there are many vacant lands and parking lots, and few lands are newly used. There is some possibility of land use for welfare facilities and houses. 3) In residential suburbs, there are some differences of existing condition according to when they are developed. In newly developed area, we can observe new land use and land-use update. In every area, we cannot find out machi-dukuri activities by citizens for the future, and we point it out as a problem for area sustainability.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、地方都市の居住地や住まい方の現状、地域文脈による差異を分析し、居住地や住まい方の選択肢があるにも関わらず、それが認識されず、十分に活用されていないことを明らかにした。こうした知見は、人口減少時代の市街地のあり方に反映させることによって、より豊かな居住につなげる価値転換に大変有用なものであり、本研究の学術的・社会的な意義はそこにある。 なお、本研究は限られた事例で考察したものであるが、今後、対象を広げて分析・考察し、多くの地方都市の都市政策に活かすことができる知見に高めていく必要がある。