A Study for Walk-Ability Index of Neighborhood Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Shinya  福岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70611995)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWalk-Ability / 近隣環境 / 歩き易さ / GIS / Walk Ability / 身体活動量 / 3D isovist / WalkAbility / 歩行者ネットワーク / 歩きやすさ / 街路ネットワーク / 身体活動 / Walk-Ability-Index / 歩行ネットワーク / 健康都市 / Isovist-Graph
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the the Walk-Ability of the neighborhood environment for promoting physical activity.It is already known that daily physical activity has possitive effect to reduce the risks of lifestyle-related diseases. The neighborhood Walk-Ability has been recognized as a one of the most important factors to promote the level of physical activity.
In this study, an index was developed to evaluate the Walk-Ability of the neighborhood environment by using GIS data. Furthermore, the correspondence between the levels of Walk-Ability and actual levels of physical activity was investigated. Specifically, by comparing a physical activity which is aggrigated from the questinaires for the neibhborhood pepople in Nagasaki and Fukuoka, with the neighborhood Walk-Ability which was caliculated by using GIS data, the correspondence between these two levels are analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
身体活動量に着目した近隣環境の評価の研究について,国内の先行研究事例は少なく未着手の部分が多かった.欧米では,近隣環境と身体活動量の関係の評価に関する研究が多く行われ両者の有意な関係が解明されつつある.本研究では,このような結果が日本でも確認できるかを検証した.すなわち,歩行者にとって良好な物理的環境が,そこに居住する住民の身体活動を促進するのか,その対応について福岡や長崎のケーススタディーで明らかにした.本研究は,健康と都市計画というこれまで国内において着目されてこなかった視点の調査で,このような成果が今後蓄積されることで,国民の健康促進や都市計画の発展に寄与できるものである.