Study on the method of designating disaster risk areas in consideration of safety, livelihood and community reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017-2019)
Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yuko  名古屋大学, 減災連携研究センター, 特任准教授 (40751954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北後 明彦  神戸大学, 都市安全研究センター, 教授 (30304124)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害復興 / 都市計画 / 地域再建 / 復興計画 / 土地利用マネジメント / 災害危険区域 / 東日本大震災 / 南海トラフ地震津波 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 減災 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a GIS database was created to compare the status of the designation of disaster risk areas in order to contribute to the reconstruction of the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the preliminary reconstruction of the coming disaster. Furthermore, even if they were considered together, the degree of freedom of project implementation was low and there were few ways to realize them. In addition, the designation of disaster risk areas was based only on the evaluation of external forces and deviated from the concept of disaster mitigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災の被災地における復興のプロセスや制度上の課題を被災地全体を概観しながら示すことは、現在の被災地復興のみならず、南海トラフ地震津波などの来るべき災害の事前復興を考える上で、土地利用制限と安全確保方法、地域生活の継続を検討する上で意義が大きいと考えられる。