Architectural Transition from the late Middle Ages to the Renaissance under the Spanish Kingdom in South Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HIGAYA Junichiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30502744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords南イタリア / スペイン / ルネサンス / 庭園 / 建築書 / イタリア / イスラーム / アラゴン家 / アラゴン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been proposed that the Renaissance architecture of South Italy, such as Naples and Palermo, was influenced by that of Florence and Rome. In this study however we could find another design source from Spanish (or Aragonese) architecture, where medieval tradition, such as Islam and Gothic, remained, because South Italy was under the Spanish Kingdom and cultural exchange between two regions was observed at that time. We would like to go on to develop these theories by extending our researches to Portugal, which had been in rivalry with Spain in the Age of Discovery, because excessive decoration was common to both architectural style in the end of the fifteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
16世紀のイベリア半島の国々は、当時の日本とも少なからぬ関わりがあり、世界史的な観点からは従来の建築史編纂で重視されてきたアルプス以北の国々よりも積極的に取り上げられるべきと考えられる。本研究の学術的意義はその一助となることをめざしたものであり、社会的意義についてみても、たとえば16世紀後半のイル・ジェズ聖堂の形式がアジアや中南米にまで普及したように、長崎と天草の潜伏キリシタン関連遺産を考える上でも、大航海時代の担い手であったスペインとポルトガルの果たした役割は重要である。