Characteristics of the Okinawan Architecture in the Post-war era and its Development in the closed Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
OGURA Nobuyuki  琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (30117569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 春野  琉球大学, 工学部, 助教 (90739624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords戦後沖縄 / 仲座久雄 / 規格住宅 / コンクリート住宅 / 応急住宅 / 近代建築 / 住宅計画 / コンクリート建築 / 建築技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clarified in the research that how the local architecture responded to the local needs in the post-war era when the Okinawan islands were isolated from the mainland and the architecture developed by their own effort tracing the U.S. military engineering focusing on the activity of the architect Hisao NAKAZA who was one of leading architects in Okinawa at the time.
There are two major topics in the research: one is the massive supply of prefabricated wooden houses as a postwar recovery and the other is the development of the concrete house in the local society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、戦後沖縄の近代建築、取り分け本土復帰以前の内容は公文書の一般公開まで不明な点が多かったが、近年の開示と、関係者への聞き取りや資料収集により多くの内容が明らかになった。特に、終戦直後の地元住民への大量の住宅供給を短期間に達成した「規格住宅」の解明は、当時の地元建築生産体制を熟知した仲座の功績を再評価するとともに、近年頻発する自然災害対応住宅供給への貴重な手掛かりを示唆する機会ともなった。さらに、コンクリート住宅の普及についても、地域完結型建築生産における先進技術の土着化という点において意義ある成果を納めた。