Project/Area Number |
16K06691
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHIDA SHIRO 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 准教授 (40739190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤岡 清秀 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (40245642)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドイツ / 中央駅 / ハウプトバーンホフ / 歴史的建築物 / 保存 / 再生 / 建築史・意匠 / 保存・再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Category 1 railway stations in Germany are considered as traffic hubs with high level of passenger service in large German cities. Our subject of study is 10 Hauptbahnhofs (central stations) selected from those Category 1 stations, where some of the historical structures originally built in late 19th to early 20th centuries have been preserved to date and put in adaptive reuse after WWII. Our study is focused on the fundamental architectural elements of the railway stations; front building, platforms, train shed and concourse. We conducted on-site investigation of those stations in the last three years and drew comparison between their present state we observed and their original form recorded in documents. Then we examined the way in which the preservation and/or alteration have been considered and implemented over the years in relation to the increasing need of expansion of modern railway service in Germany.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国において注目が比較的少なかったドイツの中央駅を対象として、これまでの建築と都市の視点に鉄道からの新たな視点を加えて考察したことは本研究の独創的な点であると考える。また、中央駅を管理・運営しているドイツ鉄道の関係者へのヒアリングを実施し、ハード面からだけでなくソフト面からの調査を行うことも出来た。本研究の成果は、我が国が直面している再重要課題の1つでもある地方創生の問題に対して、都市の顔となりうる駅舎の在り方を考える上でも有用な知見をもたらすものである。