Control of ammonia adsorption/desorption by photoirradiation in hybrids of photocatalytic layered compounds - transition metal cation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Takahiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50324182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊田 伸弘  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (90161702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords層状化合物 / アンモニア吸着 / エネルギーキャリア / 光触媒 / 遷移金属カチオン / 錯形成 / アンモニア / 吸脱着 / 光応答性 / アンミン錯体 / 光応用性 / アンモニア類 / 吸着材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonia-storage materials with capability for control of adsorption/desorption were prepared by inorganic layered materials. Generally inorganic layered material has cation or anion in the interlayer space for compensation of electronic charge. We prepared the layered materials with cation which can form ammine complex to enhance ammonia storage competency. The structure with controllability for adsorption of ammonia by outer energy was considered. Consequently, the materials with thermal or photo-sensitive adsorption ability of ammonia were succeeded to be synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アンモニアは二酸化炭素を排出せず、比較的取り扱いがしやすいため、次世代のエネルギーキャリア候補物質である。しかしながら一方で、劇物であり極めて強い刺激臭であることから、より安全・安心に取り扱うためには、適切な吸蔵材料が必要である。本研究の成果は、アンモニアを熱や光エネルギーによって吸脱着を制御することが可能であることを示しており、自由にアンモニアを取り出すことが可能になれば、これからのクリーンなエネルギー社会において大きな貢献をすることができると思われる。