Preparation of highly functional porous material by geopolymers based on natural zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kameshima Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50251616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 通博  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特命教授 (30143960)
西本 俊介  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90435826)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジオポリマー / 天然ゼオライト / 固化反応 / 気孔率 / マクロ多孔体 / 構造・機能材料 / 無機工業化学 / 環境材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to preparation of a geopolymer with natural zeolite and improve its functionality. The zeolite was heat-treated at 900 ° C, and cured in wet air in an aqueous solution of NaOH as an activator, and then, a hardened product was obtained. Natural exfoliation during curing was an indicator of geopolymerisation. The obtained hardened product was a geopolymer, and its physical properties were similar with those of previously reported geopolymers. Although the porosity could not be controlled by various additives and degassing, geopolymer with porosity up to about 40% was obtained by controlling the batch composition. From the comparison with clay minerals and glass powder with high silica content like zeolite, the zeolite was found to be suitable for the geopolymer material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったジオポリマーはセメント・コンクリートと異なり耐酸性の基材であることから,酸性雨の影響がある場所でも利用可能な建築材料として利用できる.その様な基材を多孔質化することで,有機物の生分解などで処理水が酸性化した状態でも安定な分離が可能で,既存の多孔体よりも幅広い分野で利用できる新しい分離材料への応用が可能となる.さらに,国内で産出される天然ゼオライトを有効利用できるため,東北地方などでの新たな産業創出に結びつき,震災復興や地方の活性化への一助となることも期待される.