Development of Glass Scintillator for Neutron Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Murata Takahiro  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (70304839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿倉 信彦  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 教授 (40260202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsガラス / シンチレーター / 中性子 / フォトニクス / 中性子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shortening of the luminescence decay time of lithium-rich aluminum fluorophosphate (APLF80) glass neutron scintillator was achieved through praseodymium ions (Pr3+) and cerium ions (Ce3+) co-doping. The shortest decay time of 0.4 ns was obtained from the 263-nm Pr3+ luminescence peak by using 1 mol% Pr3+ and 2 mol% Ce3+ doping concentrations. This decay time is about 50 times faster compared to what we obtained from a singly doped Pr3+ in the APLF80 glass. The APLF80+Pr3+ codoped with Ce3+ glass will be a very promising scintillator for neutron imaging diagnostics and real time neutron tomography applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォトニクスガラスと高度な分光分析技術を融合することによってのみ得られる真空紫外領域の基礎物性の集積に貢献することにおいて学術的に意義深い.さらに,これらの研究によって開発する高性能中性子線ガラスシンチレーター材料は,レーザー核融合という基礎科学分野にとどまらず,セキュリティー,ガン治療,インフラ非破壊検査,など国内外を問わず実社会でも極めてニーズが高い分野において安全・安心な社会を支える基盤技術となるとともに,高速応答性能を活用したリアルタイムでの中性子トモグラフィへの応用も期待され,利用分野も広範囲にわたるので高い経済波及効果も期待できる.