Evaluation of electric power solid oxide furl cell using biogas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SOICHRO SAMESHIMA  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (00274861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 好洋  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (80145458)
下之薗 太郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (80586610)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / バイオガス / ドライリフォーミング / 希土類固溶セリア / セリア / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell performance of solid oxide fuel cell using biogas was lower than that using hydrogen. According to the measurement of oxygen partial pressure in outlet gas, this is related to the oxidation of nickel at the anode. In dry reforming of biogas added oxygen through the electrochemical cell, the formation rates of H2 and CO gases were stable for 24 h at 700 -800 °C. The partial oxidation of methane proceeded dominantly in the reaction of methane and oxygen (O2/CH4 volume ratio = 0.5) over Ni-gadolinium-doped ceria at 700-800°C. Carbon deposition and oxidation of Ni did not occur during the reaction. This gas system is suitable for preparing the fuel for a solid oxide fuel cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生可能エネルギーであるバイオガスを固体酸化物形燃料電池の燃料に直接利用する際の問題点を明らかにした。酸化物イオン伝導体で構成される電気化学セルを用いたメタンのドライリフォーミング反応において炭素析出を抑制し、安定的に進行させる酸素の添加効果を示した。固体酸化物形燃料電池の燃料である水素-一酸化炭素系燃料の調製に適用できるメタンの部分酸化反応の反応条件を提唱した。