Evaluation of self-healing property of polyurethane coating for corrosion protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAsahikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Chiba Makoto  旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 准教授 (80390384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安住 和久  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60175875)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords防食 / 塗膜 / 機能性表面 / マイクロカプセル / 自己修復 / 表面処理 / 表面・界面物性 / 複合材料・物性 / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coating one of the most powerful technique for the corrosion protection of metal substrate. However, if the coating is damaged, the local corrosion of substrate metal will occur, because substrate metal will be exposed to surroundings at the damaged area of coating. On this view point, self-healing coating are developed in our research group.
The capsule containing the healing agent can be produced by the reaction of prepolymer and glycerol and the coating dispersed with these capsule has a self-healing property by formation of self-healing structure, remarkably. However, the self-healing structure can not covered to the damaged area of self-healing coating, completely. We should to Improve this property by improving the capsules dispersed to the coating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により塗膜修復剤内包カプセルの合成,ならびに自己修復生塗膜の開発に成功した.しかし,本塗膜の修復能は完全ではなく塗膜に欠陥形成した試料の耐食性を調査するとその向上は確認できるものの,修復の有無やその度合いにムラがあることが明らかとなった.今後は塗膜修復剤内包カプセルの合成法を最適化し,より高い修復能を有する塗膜開発を目指し,研究を継続する予定である.