Thermal properties of polymer composite analyzed with multi-spectrum thermal imaging method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Junko  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20262298)
Research Collaborator Ryu Meguya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高分子 / 熱イメージング / 赤外線カメラ / 赤外線サーモグラフィー / 相転移 / 輻射率温度校正 / 赤外分光イメージング / サーモスペクトロスコピー / サーモスペクトルスコピー / 熱輻射イメージング / がん細胞 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / 熱拡散 / マイクロ流路 / nアルカン / 結晶化 / 熱収縮 / 機能性高分子材料 / 熱伝導率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement system of thermo-spectroscopy has been developed to obtain infrared thermographical image and Infrared spectroscopic image in microscale simultaneously. In order to estimate the absolute temperature, the thermal emission signal intensity at each temperature and each concentration need to be measured prior to the experiments as a calibration procedure, since the emissivity is directly depending on the concentration and temperature of each component. The developed system was applied to analyze the temperature distribution in the kinetic thermal phenomena such as the phase transition of the heat storage materials and the chemical reaction system such as the styrene radical polymerization. The anisotropic thermal diffusivity in the in-plane direction of polymer composite was also estimated using the photo-thermal method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、赤外分光型熱イメージング同時測定法の開発を行い、サーモスペクトロスコピーと称する新しい分野を世界に先駆けて切り開いた。熱伝導のミクロスケールの可視化のみでなく、 化学反応や相転移を伴う動的な過程の分光情報も同時に取得することで、熱伝導に及ぼす化学構造の変化の寄与を正確に見積もることを可能とした。従来困難であった、化学組成あるいは状態の変化する系での輻射率温度変換による2次元の温度校正を実験的に可能にした。高分子複合系やバイオメディカル分野のサーモスペクトルスコピーによる応用展開では、赤外分光における熱輻射の見積もりの重要性を指摘し、本方法論の有用性を示した。