Elucidation and design of microstructure suitable for oxide-based all-solid-state batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2020)
Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanari  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 研究フェロー (90416363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真理  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (20416332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords酸化物固体電解質 / 緻密化 / 焼結 / 全固体電池 / 固体電解質 / スパークプラズマシンタリング / Li7La3Zr2O12 / 電子・電気材料 / セラミックス / 環境材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid electrolyte (Li7La3Zr2O12; LLZO) with high ionic conductivity was coated with a non-rigid solid electrolyte (rapidly quenched glass 60Li4SiO4-40Li3BO3;LBS with a low melting point and a low glass transition point).
Densification of the composite by SPS sintering was investigated. As a result of cross-sectional observation and conductivity measurement, the conductivity of it was enhanced at 290℃ and it was densified at 800℃. It was found that the introduction of LBS made it possible to reduce the temperature from the usual 1200 ℃, but the softness and temperature reduction were insufficient.
On the other hand, LLZO coated with a layered compound promoted densification of the LLZO molded product. It is considered that LLZO worked effectively for slipping and densification.It was found that by imparting ionic conductivity to the layered compound, it can be a solid electrolyte suitable for forming a dense molded product.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
硫化物系固体電解質は、柔らかくプレス成型だけで緻密化するため、固体―固体界面の構築が容易で、全固体電池の実現が近い。ところが、酸化物系固体電解質は硬くてもろく、固体―固体界面は点接触となり、イオン伝導パスの構築できず、酸化物系全固体電池の実用化の見通しは遠い。柔軟な酸化物固体電解質の開発が急務だが、これまでよい材料は提案されていない。本研究により、オルトオキソ酸リチウムを複合化する場合、ガラスの融点近傍での焼結で界面構築が可能であることを示した。また、層状化合物の滑り特性が緻密化に有効に働いたことから、新たな固体電解質の開発指針を見出すことができたので、学術的にも社会的にも意義深い。