Precision Machining of Diamond Plate by Saw Wire Fixed Grain of Wurtzite type Boron Nitride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Osamu  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60113891)
Research Collaborator MURATA kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords硬質砥粒 / ダイヤモンド / 精密加工 / 固定砥粒 / ソーワイヤ / ろう付け / 固定砥粒型ソーワイヤ / ダイヤモンド砥粒 / 窒化ホウ素砥粒 / 極細ソーワイヤ / ダイヤモンド基板加工 / ウルツ鉱 / 六方晶 / 窒化ホウ素 / ダイヤモンドの加工 / 極細固定砥粒ソーワイヤ / 連続製造法 / 大気と真空をつなぐ / ダイヤモンドの切断加工 / 均質ワイヤ製造 / 精密・特殊加工プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I succeeded in development of the production unit with which it was connected in the atmosphere and in the high vacuum furnace. Hard grains were glued temporally in the atmosphere and the continuous production off which the wire brazed during a vacuum is reeled in the atmosphere again was done. It was achieved to produce less than 50 μm of thinnest fixed grain type saw wire which is the purpose of this research and process a diamond substrate. Decomposition behavior of titanium hydride at high temperature was considered and wettability of a diamond and solder material was improved. cBN, hBN, a diamond and fullerene were employed as hard grain. I keep collaborate research with explosive manufacture synthesis of a wurtzite type boron nitride (wBN) which was explosive synthesized by hBN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のパワー半導体としてダイヤモンドが期待されているが、硬質砥粒を固定したソーワイヤにより加工が可能であることを示した本研究成果は産業的な意義がある。また、ダイヤモンド砥粒を強固に接合するために、水素化チタンの昇温速度による分解特性を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義がある。また、直径50μm級のソーワイヤにより、ロボットなどの微小部品をダイヤモンドで置換することにより信頼性と長寿命化が図れる。