Synthesis of high toughness boron carbon nitride coatings by selective ion extraction in HiPIMS plasma discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Tetsuhide  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (70614543)
Research Collaborator YANG ming
Helmersson Ulf
Keraudy Julien
Viloan Rommel Paulo
Boyd Robert
TERANISHI yoshikazu
KOMIYA hidetoshi
HAYAKAWA naoto
TAKAHASHI kazuki
YAMAMURA yuta
Adzahni Silmina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭窒化ホウ素膜 / HiPIMS / 質量分析 / イオン / 基板パルスバイアス / 硬質膜 / 靭性 / 炭化ホウ素 / 基板パルスバイアス電圧 / 遅延印加時間 / イオン種 / パルス幅 / ピーク電流密度 / 反応性スパッタリング / パルス周波数 / イオンエネルギー / スパッタリング / 高靱性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the great controllability of plasma properties in HiPIMS discharge, the present study investigated the role of ions of film forming species in synthesis of boron carbon nitride coatings by a development of synchronous substrate pulsed bias system. Based on the plasma diagnostics by using time and energy resolved mass-spectrometric analysis, decrease of N2(1+) and the increase of kinetic energy of B(1+) and C(1+) contributed to the preferential growth of BCN film with higher volume of B-C bonding and with less hexagonal B-N bonding. Consequently, the synthesis of high toughness BCN coatings with H3/E*2=0.11 was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高強度・高靱性・低摩擦化と優れた熱的・化学的安定性を両立した硬質膜として期待される硬質BCN 膜の形成において、それらを構成する各イオン種が及ぼす影響について深く議論された研究例はこれまで極めて少ない。本研究成果は、HiPIMSプラズマの特有性に着目しこれを明らかにするものであり、薄膜工学的観点からもその一起点を築く基礎的研究としてその学術的な意義は大きい。さらにHiPIMS 技術の柔軟なプロセス制御性は、BCN膜特有の幅広い膜特性を実現する可能性を多いに有しており、硬質被膜産業をはじめとした日本の製造技術分野をさらに前進させる上で重要な取り組みである。