Synthesis and evaluation of trimodal composites by reactive arc-melting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80217322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 友厚  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (50736395)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新規Ti基複合材料 / TiC粒子 / Ti析出 / Ti2C / N添加 / 時効処理 / トリモーダルコンポジット / 力学特性 / Ti基複合材料 / 微細組織 / 複合材料 / 時効 / 機械的特性 / Ti(C,N) / TI析出 / N固溶 / Zr析出 / 結晶学的方位関係 / TEM / 変態 / 機械的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that by adding nitrogen the brittleness of ceramic particles was improved by existence of a soft metal phase (Ti), furthermore by optimal heat treatment new ceramic particle dispersed composites with excellent strength and ductility could be synthesized. In addition, it was extremely useful academically to clarify the mechanism of metal phase precipitation in ceramic particles based on the crystallographic information obtained from detailed TEM observation.
Since the results obtained in this study can be expected to be applied to other composite materials, it has the potential to create deformable ceramic particle dispersed metal matrix composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
窒素(N)添加により硬いセラミックス相(TiC粒子)と軟らかい金属相(Ti)を共存させることによりセラミックス粒子の脆さが改善されること、また最適な熱処理により優れた強度・延性を具備したセラミックス粒子分散複合材料が合成できることを明らかにした。また、TEMによる微細組織の詳細な観察から得られた結晶学的情報をもとに、セラミックス中への金属析出機構を明らかにしたことは大きな学術的貢献である。
今回得られた成果は他の複合材料への応用展開も期待できるため、変形可能なセラミックス粒子を分散させた金属基複合材料創製への可能性を有している。