High-Performance Green Sand Mold made by Particle Sand Distribution Controlled using Green Sand Particle Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yasuhiro  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (10240813)
Research Collaborator Makino Hiroyasu
Ito Yuuka
Yoshida Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords離散要素法 / スクィーズ造型 / 粒度分布 / 空隙率 / シミュレーション / 粘着力 / 生型砂 / 圧縮機構 / 人工セラミック砂 / 砂層圧縮 / コンパクタビリティ / 個別要素法 / 鋳型強度 / 生砂型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sand mols making simulation is useful tool for designing and controlling for the sand molding, so the demand for molding simulation is increasing. In the present study, the squeeze molding simulation are carried out considering the green sand properties. Especially, the characteristics of green sand with particle size distribution and cohesion are modeled. From the simulation with several kinds of sands using proposed model, the identification method from a real particle size distribution to the discrete element is useful for molding simulation using DEM. As a result, it was clear that the relationship between the void fraction and the compacting pressure during squeeze molding was clarified. The influence of the particle size distribution on the compacting behavior of the molding sand layers was also clarified. Further, the three-dimensional visualization of the green sand molding was shown in the present study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋳鉄鋳物で使用される生砂型の造型に対して有用な造型シミュレーションを開発している。特に、粒度分布の重要性を示唆するとともに、粘着力を考慮するモデルを開発している。本研究で開発された解析モデルは、生砂型のみならず、自硬性鋳型、シェル鋳型の主型へ、また中子造型へも展開が容易に推測される。
現在の日本は、高品質な鋳造製品を大量かつ安価に製造する技術で世界の優位に立っているが、今後はコンピュータを活用したモノづくりが求められており、本研究成果は非常に有意義であると考える。