Basic study on the recovery of valuable metals by mucopolysaccharides in seaweeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K06817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHakodate National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Terakado Osamu  函館工業高等専門学校, 物質環境工学科, 准教授 (90402487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 葛原 俊介  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (60604494)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物吸着 / 金属回収 / 海藻 / 液相吸着 / 昆布 / 金属生産工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seaweeds are abundantly harvested in Hokkaido, Japan. The purpose of the present study was to utilize unutilized resources, such as roots of kelp and scraps from processing of kelp, as metal ion adsorbents by the sorption (biosorption) method.
The adsorption isotherm at 60 degrees Celsius of Cu ion was measured with a batch type adsorption test for Saccharina japonica and Saccharina sculpera powder samples. It was found that two-step adsorption behavior was observed around 25 mg/L. Kinetic studies of the adsorption were also conducted. The result showed that an kinetics could not be described by a single first-order reaction or secondary reaction for the whole adsorption times. The activation energy at the initial stage of adsorption were determined from the Arrhenius plot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
廃棄物のバイオソープション法による金属吸着剤への適用としては様々な研究が知られる。しかしながら、海藻類の利用について、農学系・水産系の研究者による報告が知られるが、十分な物理化学的検証が行われていると言い難い。
本研究では、北海道で豊富に採れる昆布に着目して、海藻中に保持された状態でのアルギン酸やフコイダンなどのイオン交換サイト量を定量的に明らかにしつつ、各種金属イオンの吸着能を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義が大きいといえる。また仮根部など、これまで検討されなかった部位について、吸着が起きることを明らかにしたことは、廃棄物の有効利用の観点からも有益であると考えられる。