Project/Area Number |
16K06830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA FUKIKO 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60294899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 雅宏 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10211921)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 抽出 / イオン交換 / 分離回収 / レアメタル / 希土類 / 貴金属 / 抽出剤 / リサイクル / 吸着 / 反応・分離工学 / 分子認識 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 化学工学 / 分析科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Separation media based on the ion exchange mechanism were developed for the efficient separation and recovery of critical metals such as scandium and precious metals. Specifically, a synergistic (antagonistic) effect system using some commercial extractants was developed and amic acid-type extractants or an ionic liquid having extraction ability were newly desined, to construct an efficient separation processes for these metals. Recovery of the metals from a resource residue and used products such as mobile phones and automobile exhaust gas catalysts was investigated to demonstrate the effectiveness of these processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の特徴は、実用化可能な分離媒体の開発を行う点にある。工業用抽出剤を用いて分離を可能にしたことは実用的であり、その上で分離膜の中に協同効果を再現し、初めてScの定量的膜透過を実現したことは学術的にも意義が大きい。アミド酸型抽出剤は、容易に官能基を変化させることが可能、かつ操作条件により陰イオンあるいは陽イオン交換型の抽出剤になり、さまざまな金属に対応可能である。官能基(アミノ酸分子)-金属の相互作用に基づく抽出剤の設計は学術的にも興味深い。